Apply4U - Privacy policy

Apply4U is a helpful recruitment platform that operates online job sites and recruitment services to help candidates find jobs and companies / agencies find candidates.

We take data protection very seriously and understand the importance of protecting your privacy and Personal Information. "Personal Information" is any information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, date of birth, email address etc.

Apply4U is committed to keeping your personal information safe and private, we endeavour to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and that it is used only for the purposes described below. Our aim is to provide users a safe and secure experience making every effort to comply with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Additionally, we understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your CV and other information stored about you while using the site. So rest assured your CV is 100% secure with Apply4U Job search in confidence.

How do we collect information?

We collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this our Privacy Policy and the EU GDPR.

The majority of the Personal Information we collect is that which you provide to us freely when you give us your CV or submit a job application.

Please do not submit such Personal Information to us if you do not wish for us to collect it.

We also collect from:

  • Our websites
  • Cookies
  • Publically available information
  • Applications and software made available by us for use on computers and mobile devices
  • When you set up an account with us directly or through a third-party
  • Partner websites you’ve consented to be contacted for the purpose of finding a job
  • Other tools and online content
Jobseekers Account and CV information

When you register to Apply4U your details, including your CV, maybe made available online for searching and downloading by any direct employer, recruiter, recruitment consultant or other person or organisation who searches, downloads CV or requests CVs matching your profile to be sent to them. Apply4U attempts to verify the identity and the nature of the business of such organisations however we cannot make any warranties as to their authenticity.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information we collect about you may include the following:

  • Personal & Contact information: your name; address; email; telephone details; gender; date of birth; physical attributes including photos
  • Information enabling us to provide products and services: age, location, driving licence, recent job title, desired job search details (for example, post code or job role)
  • Publically available information in relation to professional history: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications

When you access our website online, we store some information about you. This is anonymous and used for statistical purposes.

What legal basis is relied on to process your Personal Information?

Consent

Most commonly, Apply4U processes your data with your consent. For example, we rely on consent when we send you notifications or job alerts or promotional material or when you link your Apply4U account to your Social Network account. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time and where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn and delete all your information as required.

The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract

Apply4U may process your data in order to fulfil a contract with you, such as to send your CV to an employer or recruiter for a specific job application or when they’ve requested for matching CVs.

Legitimate Interest

For registered jobseekers on Apply4U, we are able to process the personal data supplied, as it is in our and their legitimate interest to do so. By registering with Apply4U, we make it clear to jobseekers that they are actively soliciting contact from prospective employers and recruiters about opportunities which match their job search criteria.

Therefore, we make their information available to recruiters and employers who use Apply4U to find suitable employees for specific roles they are seeking to fill.

Apply4U also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • To make sure our website and software works correctly
  • Ensuring the security and integrity of our Services
  • Selling and supplying goods and services to our customers
  • Understanding our customers' behaviour, preferences, and needs
  • Sending communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers
  • Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare
  • Fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, and clients
  • Handling customer questions, queries, complaints or disputes; and
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services
  • Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services
  • The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies
  • Apply4U may process your data to comply with any legal and regulatory obligations put upon us.
Who do we share your Personal Information with?

Apply4U will not sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

We will not pass your information to third-parties to enable them to contact you themselves about products and services they offer. We may only make your Personal Information available to:

Our group of companies

We are a group of companies T/U Apply4U Ltd. We may share your personal data with certain members of our group which also operate within the job & recruitment market place. Where they have access to your personal data they will use it only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Apply4U will remain responsible for the management and security of jointly used Personal Information.

Recruiters, Employers and other agents

Our business is to help you search for and find your ideal job, Apply4U may make Personal Information available to third parties such as employers, recruiters and other intermediaries and agents and other business partners.

We will, of course, continue to ensure jobseekers using Apply4U.co.uk have the ability to control the extent to which their personal data is shared with other recruiters and prospective employers, with contact preference options, including the option to be able to opt in or out of our CV Search service and decide yourself on which jobs, advertisers, recruiters or employers to send your job application to.

Recruiters and employers sign our Terms and Conditions of Business agreeing to process your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner following data protection law.

Our service providers

This includes external third-party service providers, such as affiliates, accountants, lawyers, auditors, experts and other outside professional advisors; IT support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities. Any third-party that we share your information with are obligated to keep your details secure and to only use them to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf.

Governmental authorities

Apply4U may share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers' compensation boards, law enforcement and tax authorities)

Other third parties

Occasionally, we may share Personal Information with other third parties. We will always do this under contract and in accordance with your instructions.

How we use Personal Information?

We use Personal Information to do some or all of the following

  • Communicate with you as part of our business
  • Send you important information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions, the Apply4U Website and App and other administrative information
  • Provide improved quality, training and security and manage other commercial tasks
  • Provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third-party partners) in accordance with preferences you have expressed. Please be aware you can always change these at My Account
  • Personalise your experience on the Apply4U Website and App by presenting information tailored to you
  • Facilitate social media sharing functionality
  • Manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; finance and accounting; billing and collections; IT systems; data and website hosting; business continuity; and records, document and print management
  • Resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; comply with legal process; and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence)
  • Establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our group companies or insurance business partners, our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and pursue available remedies or limit our damages.
International Transfers of Personal Information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Personal Information which you supply to us is generally stored and kept inside the European Economic Area.

However, due to the nature of our global business and the technologies required, your Personal Information may be transferred to third party service providers outside the EEA, in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. In such situations, we transfer the minimum amount of data necessary, anonymise it where possible and enter legal contracts to aim to ensure these third parties handle your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the European levels of data protection.

Your rights regarding your information

You have genuine choice and control over how we use your personal information.

You have the right to access, update and delete your information at any time. The only reason we would be unable to delete information at your request is where there is a legitimate legal reason why we are obligated to keep it.

You also have the right to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your information, including marketing emails.

Where you have provided consent you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your information is available in a friendly format for you to receive a copy.

We may send you emails if we have your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’ which means we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. You can change your preferences on your account if you do not want to receive certain types of email, but whatever you choose, you will still receive essential emails about changes to our existing job seeker services and your account.

You are not obligated to share your personal information with Apply4U, if you choose not to share your information we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Summary of Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time free of charge.
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • (as set out above) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

How can you access, manage or delete Personal Information?

You have full access to the personal information that we hold about you.

When you create an account and log-in to your 'My Account' area, it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. You can manage the content and information in your Account at any time, by logging in to your "My Account".

Your CV can be viewed by Apply4U and its customers, if you have consented to this within the profile section. This is the default setting. Further, when your profile is searchable your application activity (eg. number of applications, job titles, locations & salaries) will be visible to Apply4U Group customers. This is also the default setting.

Please note that Apply4U reserves the right to remove from our database, CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive. We will respect the choices you make to limit sharing or visibility settings in your "My Account".

The accounts of registered candidates and the personal data they contain are only maintained for as long as individuals wish to retain their accounts and are deleted upon request.

You can de-activate or delete your account at any time, make your profile anonymous or choose to not make your profile searchable. To de-activate, please go to your "My Account".

Alternatively, you can request a copy of your personal information here.

If you would like to permanently delete your account and all information, you may send an email info@apply4u.co.uk with the subject line "Permanently delete my information and account". Please do not forget to tell us who you are.

How will Apply4U.com be managing the right to erasure?

Jobseekers have always been provided the means to remove their details from Apply4U.com at any time via our website or by contacting us directly. This provision will remain as well as the below and other statements in this privacy policy.

We will keep your personal details & CV until you delete it or for a maximum of 5 years

We will make your CV and profile available to recruiters and employers until you choose to hide it or for a maximum of 2 years

If a candidate removes their details from Apply4U.com, what action is required by customers that have downloaded their details?

Because recruiters are acting as data controllers, they should have independently obtained a legal basis for processing candidate information. As such, there is no requirement for us to notify our recruitment clients that a candidate has been deleted from Apply4U.com.

Security & how we protect your information

Apply4U is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold.

Our security measures include:

  • encryption of our services and data
  • review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures
  • restrict access to personal access to personal information to Apply4U employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and processing obligations. They may be disciplined or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations; and
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.
Additional Services for Website and App

All of our data centres are in the European Economic Area (EEA), specifically in the UK. Whilst we use third parties as part of our technology ecosystem, we ensure they are compliant with all current legislation and that information is subject to security levels governed by the EEA regulations.

Our website is HTTPS so secure and encrypted

What monitoring and prevention do we have in place against potential attacks?

We have a range of security processes and software in place to protect user information as well as best practices around data security, data segregation and access controls.

How is access to our data controlled and who has access to our data?

Access to personally identifiable information (PII) data is limited to those who absolutely require it in order to provide the services outlined in our Terms. This is typically limited to system owners and employees of Apply4U Ltd.

What is the incident management process in the case of a data breach?

We have a full incident management process which takes into account the requirements of GDPR, including the report of said breach to the data subject, the Data Protection Officer (DPO) and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

What support can be given to deal with a data subject access request?

As we handle any candidate information on behalf of candidates and we work as data controllers in our own right, any subject access request (SAR) would also need to be authorised by the data subject directly.

Push notifications

If you use the Apply4U Website or App, you may also consent to push notifications, text messages, alerts, emails or other types of messages directly sent to you outside or inside of the Apply4U App to your mobile device or desktop browser. You can opt out from receiving such messages by changing the settings.

Children and Minors

Apply4U is not directed towards individuals under the age of eighteen (18), however we are aware due to the nature of some of the job offerings, those between 14 and 18 may use the Services.

Individuals under the age of thirteen (13) are expressly prohibited from using Apply4U Website and App.

Third Party Privacy Practices

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties to which the Apply4U website and App link. The inclusion of a link on the Website or App does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by Apply4U Group. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations or any other software application developer or provider, social media platform, operating system or wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media Pages.

Please note that although we require customers who use our services, such as employers seeking to recruit staff, to agree to use the information made available solely for recruitment-related purposes, we do not control their use of any information that they have access to as part of receiving our services. Please be aware your current employer may be a customer of Apply4U, or a client of one of our jobboards in our group of companies. Although it is a requirement of our Contract and Terms and Conditions of Apply4U and other jobboards not to use Personal Information for any purpose other than to obtain a job, we cannot restrict the customers who access profiles on our database and cannot be held responsible for any eventuality. As part of the registration process Apply4U offers you the option of remaining anonymous.

Who to contact about your Personal Information

The data controller responsible for your information is Apply4U.

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your Personal Information you can email: info@apply4u.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer, Transputec House, 19 Heather Park Avenue, London, HA0 1SS. If you do not think we are handling your Personal Information adequately, please contact us right away so we can resolve the matter or report it to the necessary authorities.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.

The Site is operated by Apply4U. Apply4U Limited is registered in England. Registered number: 06249243 Registered address: 59 Manor Drive, London, HA9 8EB.

OLD POLICY BELOW FOR REFERENCE

Apply4ULtd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We collect personal information about you which is distributed to help you connect with employers and other jobseekers. Apply4ULtd want to reassure you that the collection, use and retention of your personal information is taken seriously and in compliance with data protection legislation, we adhere to the following privacy policy

Collecting & using your information

We collect the personal information you choose to provide us as well as information about how you use our site. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In addition to internal record keeping, this information is used to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. Apply4U Ltd may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Werely on you to ensure that your information is complete, accurate and current. Information you submit to us will be available to employers and recruitment agencies that have contracts with us. They may contact you using any of the contact information you have submitted. It is their responsibility to abide & register with the Data Protection Act 1998. You can control the level of accessibility by using our CV Secure feature and lock your CV from being downloaded.

We strive to provide a safe, secure environment by attempting to limit access to our database to legitimate users, but cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties will not gain access. We also cannot control how authorised users use any sensitive information you choose to provide.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Apply4U.com has build in user controls for individuals to also control their privacy, if users alter their settings then they are responsible for this.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your local hard disc. They help analyse web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailorits operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall,cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us tomonitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you,other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However,once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore,we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our web site may contain external links to other web sites which are outside our control. Please read their privacy policy before using a third party website. External employment recruiters, agents &third parties should be abiding by the Data Protection Act 1988.

Disclosure of Information to Others

We share your information with third parties who help us in the delivery of our own products and services to you. These third parties may not use that information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing those products and services.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any terms of any agreements with you, our Disclaimer and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Apply4ULtd, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

General

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

You can remove any of the information that Apply4U Ltd stores about you either calling us on 0208 902 0194 or emailing info@apply4u.co.uk requesting for removal of information. Apply4ULtd may update this policy. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Jan 2012.

Terms of use

This website is owned and operated by Apply4U Ltd and is made available to you on the following terms and conditions. By using the site and the services available on it you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions and any additional terms and conditions which expressly apply to services and information provided by third parties. Users who violate these Terms may have their access and use of the Apply4U site suspended or terminated, at Apply4U’s discretion.

These conditions and any contract, into which these conditions are incorporated, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts:

Data protection

Our use of CVs and other personal information supplied by users of this site is governed by our privacy policy. Please click here to view our Privacy policy.

General use of the site

The information and services available on the site are provided for the sole purpose of individuals looking for employment opportunities and career information and for employers seeking to recruit staff. You may use, print and download information from the site for these purposes only and for no other personal or commercial purpose.

Our Content

The contents of the Apply4U site, such as designs, text, graphics, images, video, information, logos, button icons, software, audio files and other Apply4U content, are protected under copyright, trademark and other laws. All Apply4U Content is the property of Apply4U or its licensors. Unauthorized use of the Apply4U Content may violate these laws and/or applicable communications regulations and statutes, and is strictly prohibited. You must preserve all copyright, trademark, service mark and other proprietary notices contained in the original Apply4U Content on any authorized copy You make of the Apply4U Content.

You may not otherwise copy, display, transmit or distribute any material from the site.The use of the Apply4U content on any other application, web site or in a networked computer environment for any purpose is prohibited.

We do not claim ownership in any Content that you upload, provide, make available or otherwise transfer (“post”) on the Services, but to be able to legally provide our Users with the Services, we have to have certain rights to use such Content in connection with the Services, as set forth below. In return, we also grant you certain user rights to the Content that we or our licensors own and use to provide the Services to you and other Users. By posting any Content on the Services, you hereby grant to us an unrestricted, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, fully paid and royalty-free licence (with the right to sub-license through unlimited levels of sub-licensees) to use, copy, perform, display, create derivative works of and distribute such Content in any and all media (now known or later developed) throughout the world. No compensation will be paid with respect to the Content that you post through the Services. You should only post Content to the Services that you are comfortable sharing with others under the terms and conditions set forth herein.

Your Content

You represent and warrant that:

  • you own the Content posted by you on the Service or otherwise have the right to grant the licence set forth in this Agreement
  • your Content does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyright rights or any other rights of any person
  • by providing or posting your Content, you do not violate any confidentiality, non-disclosure or contractual obligations that you might have towards a third party, including your current or former employer or any potential employer
  • any information that you provide in a Company Review and Candidate Review is correct and
  • any information that you provide about your current, past or potential status as an employee of a certain employer is correct and complete.

Please make sure that you only provide information to the Services to which you are allowed to provide without violating any obligations that you might have towards a third party, including any confidentiality, non-disclosure or contractual obligations. Please do not provide any information that you are not allowed to share with others, including by contract or law. Please note that any information you provide will be accessible by every User of the Services.

Other Users Content

Content from other Users, advertisers and other third parties is made available to you through the Services. Because we do not control such Content

  • you agree that we are not responsible for any such Content, including advertising and information about third-party products or services, employer, interview and salary-related information provided by other Members through Company Reviews and Candidate Reviews
  • we make no guarantees about the accuracy, currency, suitability or quality of the information in such Content, and we assume no responsibility for unintended, objectionable, inaccurate, misleading or unlawful Content made available by other Users, advertisers and third parties
Enforcement by Apply4U

Any use of the Services in violation of this Agreement may result in, among other consequences, termination or suspension of your rights to use the Services. We may disclose information about your use of the Services in accordance with our privacy policy. We have the right (but not the obligation) to review any Content and delete (or modify) any Content that, at our sole discretion, violates this Agreement or which is Prohibited Content, or may otherwise violate the rights, harm or threaten the safety of any User or any other person, or create liability for us or any User. We reserve the right (but have no obligation) to investigate and take appropriate legal action, at our sole discretion, against you if you violate this provision or any other provision of this Agreement, including without limitation, removing Content from the Services (or modifying it), terminating your membership and Account, reporting you to law enforcement authorities and taking legal action against you. You are solely responsible for creating back-up copies of, and replacing, any Content that you post on the Services at your sole cost and expense.

The Employer/Recruiter and Candidate/Jobseeker agrees to provide Apply4U Ltd, in such a format as Apply4U Ltd may request, any information, design work, artwork and logos necessary to enable Apply4U Ltd to provide those Services

Apply4U Ltd shall make such modifications to any Advertisement as are reasonably requested by the Employer/Recruiter provided that Apply4U Ltd reserves the right to charge at the rate of 50 Pounds Sterling per hour for the time involved in connection with such modifications.

Apply4U Ltd reserves the absolute right, without giving any reasons, to decline, cancel or remove any advertisement or provision of services for any reason and at any time without prior notice. An advertisement or service which indicates, or can reasonably be understood as indicating, an intention to discriminate on grounds of sex, race or age will not be accepted unless it is exempted from the requirements of the Sex Discrimination Act or the Race Relations Act or the Age Discrimination Act. A statement must be made at the time the advertisement is placed or service used saying which of the exemptions in the Act(s) is applicable.

Apply4U Ltd will use its reasonable endeavors to publish the advertisement/vacancy or provide the services on the agreed date. Apply4U Ltd does not accept liability for any consequences that may arise due to error or delay in provision of the services, and has the right at its sole discretion to decline to publish or omit, suspend or change the position of any advertisement accepted by it.

Apply4U Ltd may at its discretion and without prior notice, report any advertisement or service used which is being used for an improper or illegal purpose by an Employer/Recruiter to the relevant authorities including, without limitation, the Department of Employment, the Office of the Information Commissioner and the Recruitment and Employment Confederation. Apply4U Ltd may also disclose information about any Employer/Recruiter to any third party, as Apply4U Ltd shall deem necessary to protect its interests or the interests of Employer/Recruiters, Jobseekers, Applicants and/or other users of the Site.

All copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights in the site and the material available on the site belong to Apply4U Ltd or its third party suppliers. Use of the site does not give you any proprietary rights in such materials. The Employer/Recruiter and Candidate/Jobseeker is responsible for notifying Apply4U Ltd of any changes to its email address & contact information. Such notification shall request an acknowledgement of receipt and shall be confirmed in writing and sent to Apply4U Ltd by email or to address on site.

Failure or delay by Apply4U Ltd in enforcing or partially enforcing any provision of these Conditions will not be construed as a waiver of any of its rights under these Conditions. The parties to these Conditions do not intend that any clause of these Conditions will be enforceable by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 by any person that is not a party to it.

Insofar as the Employer/Recruiter is a consumer (as that term is defined in the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000, the Employer/Recruiter agrees that the provision of Services under these Terms may, by agreement between the Employer/Recruiter and Apply4U Ltd, take place before the end of any applicable cancellation period, in which case the right to cancel such provision of Services shall not apply.

Member Interaction & Responsibility

All Apply4U Users agree to respect the rules presented in Our Communitypage and the additional ones displayed below.

Your interactions with other Users on the Services or with advertisers, including payment and delivery of goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and the other User or advertiser. You agree that we are not responsible for any loss or damage incurred as the result of any such dealings or with respect to any other User's use or disclosure of information about you that you have provided to publicly available sections of the Services. If there is a dispute between you and any third party (including any User), we are under no obligation to become involved; however, we reserve the right, but have no obligation, to monitor disputes between you and other Users.

You will not use any information obtained from the Services in order to harass, abuse or harm another person, or in order to contact, advertise to, solicit or sell to any User without their prior explicit consent. In order to protect our Members from such advertising or solicitation, we reserve the right to restrict the number of communications which a Member may send to other Members and the sharing of any Content in any period to a number and amount which we deem appropriate at our sole discretion.

All Apply4U Users agree not to:
  • transmit, post, distribute, store or destroy material, including without limitation Apply4U Content, in violation of any applicable law or regulation, including but not limited to laws or regulations governing the collection, processing, or transfer of personal information, or in breach of Apply4U’s privacy policy
  • use any device to navigate or search the Apply4U Site other than the tools available on the Site, generally available third party web browsers, or other tools approved by Apply4U
  • use any data mining, robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods
  • violate or attempt to violate the security of any Apply4U site including attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization
  • forge any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or newsgroup posting
  • reverse engineer or decompile any parts of any Apply4U site
  • aggregate, copy or duplicate in any manner any of the Apply4U Content or information available from any Apply4U site, including expired job postings, other than as permitted by these Terms
  • frame or link to any Apply4U Content or information available from any Apply4U Site, unless permitted by these Terms
  • post any content or material that promotes or endorses false or misleading information or illegal activities, or endorses or provides instructional information about illegal activities or other activities prohibited by these Terms, such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone's privacy, providing or creating computer viruses or pirating media
  • post any CV or apply for any job on behalf of another party
  • defer any contact from an employer to any agent, agency, or other third party
  • set more than one copy of the same CV to visible at any one time
  • access data not intended for You or logging into a server or account which You are not authorized to access
  • post or submit to any Apply4U site any incomplete, false or inaccurate biographical information or information which is not Your own
  • post content that contains restricted or password-only access pages, or hidden pages or images
  • solicit passwords or personally identifiable information from other Users
  • delete or alter any material posted by any other person or entity
  • harass, incite harassment or advocate harassment of any group, company, or individual
  • send unsolicited mail or email, make unsolicited phone calls or send unsolicited faxes promoting and/or advertising products or services to any User, or contact any users that have specifically requested not to be contacted by You
  • attempt to interfere with service to any User, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to any Apply4U site, overloading, "flooding", "spamming", "mailbombing" or "crashing"
  • promote or endorse an illegal or unauthorized copy of another person's copyrighted work, such by as providing or making available pirated computer programs or links to them, providing or making available information to circumvent manufacture-installed copy-protect devices, or providing or making available pirated music or other media or links to pirated music or other media files
  • use the Apply4U Services for any unlawful purpose or any illegal activity, or post or submit any content, CV, or job posting that is defamatory, libelous, implicitly or explicitly offensive, vulgar, obscene, threatening, abusive, hateful, racist, discriminatory, of a menacing character or likely to cause annoyance, inconvenience, embarrassment, anxiety or could cause harassment to any person or include any links to pornographic, indecent or sexually explicit material of any kind, as determined by Apply4U’s discretion
  • post any CV which is not a genuine CV and which attempts to advertise or promote products or services
All Apply4U Users are aware that:
  • Violations of system or network security may result in civil and/or criminal liability. Apply4U will investigate occurrences which may involve such violations and may involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting Users who are involved in such violations
  • They are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account, Profile and passwords, as applicable. They may not share the password or other account access information with any other party, temporarily or permanently, and they shall be responsible for all uses of their Apply4U site registrations and passwords, whether or not authorized by them. They agree to immediately notify Apply4U of any unauthorized use of their account, Profile, or passwords.
  • They will use the Services in a manner consistent with any and all applicable laws and regulations and solely for lawful purposes. The Services are for the personal use of Users only. Commercial advertisements, affiliate links and other forms of solicitation may be removed from your Content without notice and may result in the suspension or termination of the Account
Deletion of Reviews & Companies

You cannot delete a review or remove your company from Apply4U site. However, if you see a review that you think is inconsistent with our Terms and Conditions or Our Community guidelines and should be removed, please let us know by clicking the “Report Abuse” button. But if you see a company that is also inconsistent with our Terms and Conditions pleasesend us an email at info@apply4u.co.uk with the name of the company followed by your explanation. From there a member of Apply4U team will look into the problem and take the appropriate action.

About these terms

We may change these conditions at any time without giving you notice. Please check these conditions from time to time for any changes. By continuing to use the website you agree to all the changes we make to these conditions.

We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts or remove or edit content if you are in breach of applicable laws, these Conditions of Use or any other applicable terms and conditions, guidelines or policies.

If you log on to or use any part of the website you agree to these conditions. If you do not want to agree to these conditions, do not log on to or use this website.

FOR CANDIDATES & JOBSEEKERS
Candidate/Jobseeker Obligations

Candidate agrees that they have read, understood and agree with Apply4U Privacy statement on this site. That password is kept confidential and not disclosed to any person. Any misuse of passwords will hereby be your responsibility.

1. Definitions

1.1 In these Conditions the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings unless the context requires otherwise:

Advertisement

any Advertisement issued by Apply4U on behalf of the Client

Applicant

a Candidate who applies for a vacancy advertised on the Site

Application

an Application made by a Candidate to a vacancy advertised on the Site

Apply4U

Apply4U Limited (company number 06249243)

Candidate

a person who uses the Site for the purpose of finding employment

Career Seminar & Networking Events

Apply4U Users can attend to ad hock career seminars and events, that will be brought to their by emails

Client

the person(s) who have agreed Clients Terms & Conditions for use of the Apply4U Site and Services

Conditions

these Standard Terms and Conditions

CV

the curriculum vitae or brief outline details of a Candidate's education, training, skills and employment experience which is provided to Apply4U by a Candidate for distribution to Clients with a view to securing employment

CV Review & Optimisation

an Apply4U expert will review your CV and help you optimise and improve it

Candidate Profile

the profile which includes detail of personal information, work experience, ideal job & CV details which is provided to Apply4U by a Candidate with view to securing employment

Candidate Search

a Search Service which enables the Client to search for and view Candidate profiles & CVs online using various search criteria

End Client

the person to whom the Client's services are provided

Exclusive Candidate Profile

You may speak to one of our experts so they can upgrade your profile to Exclusive helping you attract more employers. Your profile must be 100% complete and you must be screened by one of our experts.

Face to Face Mock Interview

a professional Apply4U consultant will meet with you and go through a professional interview experience

Guidance Face to Face Meeting

an Apply4U recruitment expert will meet with you and offer advice and guidance on your interview practices, helping you get the interviews at the best companies

Headhunters 4U

Our headhunters will conduct searches and will use executive search techniques to get your CV in top of employers and headhunters

Interview Assessment & Training Days

the Apply4U consultants will run an assessment & training day and help you nail down the interviews, by providing you the whole authentic interview experience and expertise

Job Search Advice Telephone call

the Apply4U consultants can advise and help you with your interview processes by discussing your techniques and preparation that you use over the phone

Job Search4U

any Candidate/Jobseeker can request our experts to search across the internet to find you relevant jobs within 24 hours. On average we deliver 10 - 35 relevant jobs per request

My Apply4U

a personalised page of the Site where a Candidate may access his / her personal details, profile, CV, messages, matched jobs list, applications list and a range of other services

Professional CV Writing

any Candidate/Jobseeker can use Apply4U Services in order to get a professional CV writing, that implies our experts contacting you to find out more details and afterwards write the CV in a professionally way

Recruiter 4U

An experienced recruiter will work for you, helping you search, pinpoint and arrange interviews in order to get you the best jobs that match your CV

Registration

the process a Candidate completes in order to store and save their profile details and CV on Apply4U, for the purposes of securing employment

Resourcer 4U

An experienced Apply4U resourcer will work for you, helping you proactively source relevant jobs for your career

Reviews

any of our community members can read, write and display their opinion and experience as well as comment and request one from others

Screening Test

a list of questions that will allow you to evaluate yourself

Services

the Services which Apply4U has agreed to provide to the Client and the Services which are available on the Site for use by Candidates

Service Agreement

the service agreement entered into between the Candidate, Client and Apply4U

Site

the Site at www.Apply4U.co.uk or any other website operated and maintained by Apply4U Ltd

Telephone Training

an Apply4U consultant can provide you a training regarding the interview process over the telephone.

2. Application of the Terms & Conditions

2.1 These Terms & Conditions issued by Apply4U Ltd shall apply to any Candidate who uses Apply4U after the date on which these Terms & Conditions were posted on the Site.

2.2 These Conditions are deemed to be fully read, understood and accepted by the Candidate upon acceptance of these Conditions during Registration, or in the case of a Candidate who has not completed Registration, when an Application is made.

2.3 No variation or alteration to these Conditions or any representations about the Services shall have any effect unless expressly agreed and confirmed in writing by a director of Apply4U.

3. Candidate Profile, CV’s and Job Advertisements

If the Candidate has saved their details and / or stored a CV on Apply4U, the provisions of this clause 3 shall apply thereto.

3.1 Candidate agrees that his or her details should or should not be made available (by using Apply4U ‘hide info’ feature) to the Client.

3.2 Copies of the CVs which have been received by it for distribution to Clients of Apply4U solely for the purpose of securing suitable employment for the Candidate. CV’s contained on the site are provided by candidates and agree to be viewed by prospective employers and their agents and Apply4U.

3.3 These Conditions are deemed to be fully read, understood and accepted by the Candidate upon acceptance of these Conditions during Registration, or in the case of a Candidate who has not fully completed Registration, when an Application is made.

3.4 No variation or alteration to these Conditions or any representations about the Services shall have any effect unless expressly agreed and confirmed in writing by a director of Apply4U.

3.5 We accept no responsibility or liability for the contents of Profiles, CVs or advertisements and expect candidates and prospective employers to carry out such verification procedures as are customary and prudent in the circumstances.

3.6 Apply4U may, at its discretion and without notice, report improper or illegal use of CVs or the Services by the Candidate. Apply4U has the right at its sole discretion to decline to distribute or forward, to suspend or remove Candidate information or CV accepted by it.

3.7 Apply4U may, at its discretion and without notice, report improper or illegal use of CVs or the Services by the Candidate.

3.8 Apply4U may refuse, withdraw, or require to be amended, any Candidate information or CV which is illegal, immoral, obscene or offensive or so as to comply with the legal or moral obligations placed upon Apply4U or the Candidate or to avoid infringing a third party's rights or any statutory or regulatory requirements or is designed to or is likely to cause disruption to any computer system or network.

3.9 Candidates agree that their details and CV they store on Apply4U are true and accurate reflection of their education, employment, training history and that their personal details are correct. Candidate agrees that information stored and saved on Apply4U is for the purpose of securing employment and Apply4U reserves the right to remove or suspend details and use of our services if proved inaccurate information.

3.10 In respect of any information or CV submitted by the Candidate which contains the name or pictorial representation (photographic or otherwise) of any living person and/or any part of any living person and/or any copy by which any living person is or can be identified the Candidate has obtained the authority of such living person to make use of such name, representation and/or copy

Candidate Account Type
4(a) Free Account

If the Candidate selects Account Type: Free Account the provisions of this clause 4(a) shall apply thereto:

1. No fees or cost are charged expect for those credits which you have personally purchased upfront using the Buy Credits on Pay As You Go (PAYG) system. You can join as a Free Account user for FREE of charge and purchase credits as and when you wish. Credits will always be charged upfront in advance.

2. Apply4U Ltd may refuse, withdraw, or require to be amended, any information which is illegal, immoral, obscene or offensive or is likely to cause disruption to any computer system or network. They must comply with the legal and moral obligations placed upon Apply4U Ltd.

4(b) Monthly Plans

If the Candidate selects Account Type Monthly Plan the provisions of this clause 4(b) shall apply thereto:

1. The Candidate hereby agrees to the Terms & Conditions outlined in this document and that of the signed Service Agreement (if applicable) between Apply4U Ltd and the Candidate.

2. The Candidate hereby agrees that they will abide by Apply4U Ltd fair use policy and will comply with the legal and moral obligations placed upon Apply4U Ltd.

3. The Candidate is aware that all activity is tracked, viewed & reported to Apply4U Ltd.

4. The Candidate is aware that all credits must be used within the allocated time frame (minimum term).

5. Apply4U Ltd may refuse, withdraw, or require to be amended, any information which is illegal, immoral, obscene or offensive or is likely to cause disruption to any computer system or network. They must comply with the legal and moral obligations placed upon Apply4U Ltd.

6. The Candidate is aware that you have opted for subscription service, with a minimum period of 4 weeks (or as stated in the monthly plan selected) which provides you with a continuing service. You understand that at the end of each 4 weeks (or as stated in the monthly plan) you will be invoiced, charged or debited for a further 4 weeks service. You may cancel this agreement, effective from the next invoice date, provided you give notice in writing to enquiries@Apply4U.co.uk not less than 7 days before the due date of the next agreement.

7. The Candidate is aware our offer off “Guaranteed Job or your money back” applies only to new candidates and those which are in constant contact with our experts. They must record there activity and utilize all resources and credits purchased. They must be available for us to help them over the course of their subscription and return our calls, emails or messages within 48 hours, otherwise money back will not be offered. However, if the above is met and the candidate does not find work within the given period of 2 months we will refund the money paid.

5. Apply4U.co.uk Services

5.1 Apply4U does not make any representation whatsoever about any Advertisement accessed. Apply4U relies on information provided to it by Clients and via third parties and accordingly it is a matter for the Candidate to satisfy itself as to the suitability.

5.2 Any intellectual property, Ideas, concepts and services developed by Apply4U will be owned exclusively by Apply4U Ltd.

5.3 Apply4U shall not be responsible for any failure to provide the services, or unavailability of the site, as a result of circumstances beyond its reasonable control. We try to ensure continuous availability of the site and all the services available on it but accept no responsibility for the consequences of interruptions or delays, however caused. We may, additionally, alter the design and specification of the site at any time.

5.4 Services and information provided on the site by us and our third party suppliers are intended to assist in the job seeking or recruitment process. Neither we nor our third party suppliers can guarantee their suitability or prospects of success in any particular case. You should obtain independent verification before relying on information provided on the site in circumstances which may result in loss or damage.

6. Apply4U Applications and Application Forms

If the Candidate makes an Application or is required to complete an Application Form as part of an Application, the provisions of this clause 6 shall apply thereto:

6.1. The Candidate hereby undertakes that they have fully read and understood the requirements of vacancy advertised on Apply4U.co.uk to which they make an application.

6.2. Candidate satisfies or will attend the necessary immigration requirements of the country in which the vacancy is situated. Apply4U may refuse, withdraw, or require to be amended, any Application which is illegal, immoral, obscene or offensive or is likely to cause disruption to any computer system or network. Comply with the legal and moral obligations placed upon Apply4U.

6.3. Candidate is aware that there is a ‘hide info’ feature which allows them to hide confidential information (e.g. name, telephone number, email address, current employer etc).

6.4 Candidate is aware that Client and agents will be able to access their detail solely for recruiting a job vacancy within their company or Third Party Company and no other reason.

6.5 The Candidate accepts that Apply4U cannot be responsible for the content of Job Advertisements on the site that no obligations are imposed on Apply4U in this regard.

7. Rates

The monthly rate will depend on which Account Type the Candidate has chosen from the Candidate Services table. Free Account for Candidates will not be charged except when they have purchased credits themselves.

7.1 The rates shall be those rates as agreed between Apply4U Ltd and the Candidate in the service agreement or checkout page for Monthly PlanCandidates only.

8. Payments

8.1 Payment for Services will be payable before use of the services can commence or made according to the payment terms specified in the Service Agreement.

8.2 If the Candidate fails to make any payment by the due time then all moneys owing by the Candidate to Apply4U Ltd shall immediately become due and payable to Apply4U Ltd directly.

8.3 Apply4U Ltd will provide invoices to each Candidate.

8.4 The Candidate agrees to pay to Apply4U Ltd in respect of each item of Services for which payment is not made by the due time:

  • the sum of £85.00 as an administration charge; and
  • interest on the amount paid late at the rate of 6% per month, calculated monthly on the outstanding balance.

8.5 All sums due in respect of the Fees are exclusive of any value added tax or other applicable sales tax, for which the Employer/Recruiter shall be additionally liable.

9. Liability

9.1 Apply4U will not be liable (whether in contract or tort) for any loss of copy, artwork, photographs, CV/s, or other materials that Candidate uploads online. As required by law, this exclusion does not extend to death or personal injury caused by negligence.

9.2 Apply4U will not be liable (whether in contract or tort) for any failure to secure employment or consequential loss (whether caused by negligence of Apply4U, its employees or agents).

9.3 Apply4U Ltd does not accept liability of any description, including liability for negligence (except for personal injury or death), or any damages or losses (including, but without limitation to indirect or consequential loss, or loss of business, revenue, profits, use or opportunity) howsoever resulting from the Candidate/Jobseeker's use of (or inability to use) this Site.

9.4 Apply4U Ltd makes no warranty that this Site (or any website that is, or may become linked to this website) is free from computer viruses, "cookies", or any other malicious or impairing computer programmes and/or that the Site shall operate uninterrupted and error-free (including the parsing of CVs and data uploaded through any third party software).

9.5 Apply4U Ltd does not accept liability, of any description, however arising, for any loss or damage caused to any Candidate/Jobseeker, or any other third party, arising from any virus or other impairing computer program whatsoever.

9.6 Apply4U Ltd does not accept liability, of any description, however arising, for any mistakes or errors whatsoever that arise during the course of publication of any CV or Profile or any loss of information or data or any damage thereto in each case as a result of circumstances beyond its reasonable control or which arise as a result of the acts of any employees / third parties.

10. Apply4U Termination and Cancellation

10.1 Any Apply4U User may terminate in writing the provision of the Services by contacting us at info@apply4u.co.uk, for any reason, however a period of at least 30 days’ notice must be given that will expire at the end of the next invoice date.

10.2 Apply4U, at its sole discretion, may terminate the provision of the Services to the Candidate at any time. Candidates who which to withdraw from Apply4U’s free service can do by calling number on site or emailing us.

10.3 The Candidate shall be responsible for all reasonable costs, claims, damages, loss, expenses and liabilities incurred by Apply4U arising out of the Candidate's breach of its obligations under these Conditions.

11. Disclaimer

11.1 Except as otherwise provided by statute, Apply4U Ltd disclaims all warranties, express or implied by law of statute, in relation to, but not limited to, the Site. Please view our Disclaimer for further details.